Sunday, January 06, 2013


My favorite workout song:

I will always love waffles (I had four today... sigh.)

This happened yesterday!  Feels good to be back in shape!


 I don't know who this is but she is hot.

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Yeah, Buddy!

About 2 weeks ago I got back on the grind.  A nice person gifted me a lot of cash for my birthday.  So I used half of that money to buy healthy food, and the other half on some Christmas gifts for my family.  I've been doing really well but my eating can still use improvements.

For breakfast I have a meal replacement.  I'm back to drinking Myoplex protein shakes.  Me gusta.  I also have it with a banana.  At work I snack on a Special K bar.

By the time lunch rolls around I'm not terribly hungry so I eat a small portion of tuna salad  with baby spinach.  Sometimes I eat it with a piece of bread.  Depends on the day.  The tuna salad is so bland but it's ight.  I didn't use much mustard or mayo cause I'm trying to be healthier.  I also eat it with an orange.  I've cut out soda for the most part, something that has been really tough.  But with meals I drink a 12 ounce Motts apple juice. BUT I only drink a quater of it with each meal.  And after I drink a quarter of it, I fill it up with water.  So it takes me a day or so to finish the tiny bottle.

Dinner is the same thing.... tuna lol.  I'm going to work on adding variety because I don't want to keep eating tuna and get sick of it.

I started going to the gym every other day.  My knee is doing so much better.  I don't experience the popping and cracking anymore which is awesome.  I still feel a lot of pressure on my knee, but with each work out, things are getting easier.  I'm going to continue to concentrate on cardio and when I lose another 10 pounds I'm hoping my knee will be okay enough for strength training.

Oh, and 2 weeks ago I weighted 154 D:  But on Sunday I had food poisoning (totally awesome birthday present).  It was a nightmare and I just got my appetite back.  Today before heading to the gym I tried on a jacket I bought about 3 weeks ago that didn't fit.

IT FITS ME NOW YEAHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I weighed myself at the gym and I'm at 150 now.  And this is weighing myself after eating 2 slices of Papa Johns pizza, 3 pieces of cheese bread, and drinking two cups of soda, lol.  I definitely made up for my lack of eating this past week.  But I'm so ready to get back on the grind.  My goal is to weigh 125 pounds.  I think I'll be happy in the 130-135 range, though.

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Day 3

Day 2 was totally unsuccessful.  But I didn't expect to get too much accomplished.  My knee is still recovering from that 'run' and I also had a 9 hour work shift that was very stressful... so I had to get some rest.
Day 3 started off very bad but I didn't let it ruin my day.  I did procrastinate after class.  But I still managed to do the first BeFit workout and man it was tough.  The warm up was a bit challenging but not horrible.  I couldn't do very much in the second video because of my knee.  Same goes for the third video.  But I made sure I didn't stop moving, so that's good :)  My doctor said no to squats and jumping, so after hurting myself trying I decided it's probably a good idea to listen to him.  I think with time I will be able to do more with my knee.
My plan is to go on walks whenever I can.  I think doing a combination of walks and those videos will do me some good :)  I can't wait until I can start running again!

This is totally me:

already sore...

And my motivation:

One day.... ;)

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

Workout Progress

Tonight is my first night working out.  I've tried getting back into exercising but I keep falling off the path.  This time I'm determined to keep up.  This year has been so stressful and these past 3 months I've noticed that I've turned to eating for comfort.  So from now on I'm going to try to turn to working out instead :)  My knee is still in horrible shape so I'm taking baby steps.

My attempt at running a mile:

(blocked out the map of my neighborhood hehe)
Total fail.  Once I got to .5 miles my knee got really stiff.  It wasn't a fun feeling.  I ended up limping my way back to my house.  I went on Netflix to look for workout videos but they don't have any.  I looked did a search and found the BeFiT channel on Youtube.  Looks cool.  I'm going to try out their Be FiT in 90 Challenge. It's something I need to do every day.

So far it looks pretty good.  I'm not going to try running anymore cause I don't think I can handle it.  I will go back to walking but I hate it because I feel so lazy just walking.

Anyways, I will try to update this at least three times a week if not every day. That will motivate me to do something every day so I can have something to post :)  I will also weigh myself so I can keep track of that.

Thursday, April 26, 2012


Now that my hair is longer I can do a lot of cool hairstyles.  But unfortunately I'm still a bit limited because I'm still rocking the half shaved head look.  The biggest thing I'm excited about doing is curls!  I bought a curling iron maybe a month ago from Wal-Mart.  I bought a cheap $5 Con Air iron and it works great.  The only problem is I fail at doing curls.  But I found a lot of great tutorials on YouTube that I plan on trying out.

I'm most excited about this Katniss tutorial.  I have yet to see the movies so I have no idea if this is how Katniss' curls really look like but either way it doesn't matter.  I love the curls and it's really helpful.

I also like this one a lot.  But I think I'll have a harder time doing this.

This one I found a few months ago thanks to a post from Lovelyish.  I like both the makeup and hair.  I think she has a lot of awesome videos.  My only dislike is that she blabs a bit haha.

And now what I'm most excited about....

I found a few styles I'd like to try out from here.

(minus crazy makeup and bangs)

Random braids is what I'm mostly excited about doing :)

A cool tutorial for a side braid:

I don't usually style my hair because I work 6-7 days a week and at my job my hair must be up and under a hat.  So I usually do not bother doing anything to my hair.  I barely even brush it :X  But I will start branching out and do some fun hair styles and post them up here!

Sunday, March 04, 2012


I feel like I'm slowly starting to change.  A lot of that has to do with getting my butt back in college.  

I'm more serious about school than I have ever been.  I still have my flaws but I'm starting to prioritize my time much more and I spend a lot less time procrastinating!
I pay more attention to how I look.  I've kinda lost all fashion sense due to my job.  My uniform is an ugly, unflattering red polo shirt and a red visor.  It's just totally unflattering.  A few of my co-workers and I have realized that we lose a few boob sizes when we wear our uniforms.  I work a lot so I'm used to throwing on jeans and comfy shoes and maybe a tank top to wear under my uniform.  I try to wear cute shoes but there's only so much I can do.  I've started painting my nails more and that's been fun.  Technically I'm not supposed to wear nail polish due to my job but my bosses don't care and as long as the health department doesn't notice, it's all good.

Since I spent a lot of time in school I'm slowly starting to dress how I've always wanted to. I don't really know how to describe it but I'm starting to dress a lot nicer.  I have a few nice sheer button ups, nice legging and a lot of awesome shoes.  Oh my God I love shoes.  I have a lot of boots that are amazing.  I have another pair of boots on my way for Jenn that I'm super excited about getting.  I've also picked up some bags that are rather nice.  I've had a lot of fun playing with accessories.

experimenting with makeup.  I bought purple lipstick.  I normally wouldn't try it but I was looking at a fashion blog and this girl shared photos or herself with purple lipstick on and I decided to give it a go.  I pull it off nicely.  I picked a nice shade of purple for my skin tone but I think it's not an everyday type of lipstick.  It would be better for nights out.

I've gotten rid of more hair!  I FINALLY got more of my hair chopped off and the entire left side of my head is shaved.  I really love it.  My friend did it and I trust her.  She asked me if she could do some stuff to my hair and I told her to do whatever she wanted to it.  She gave me some cool layers.  She cut my bangs :(  I didn't think about it but I should have told her to do whatever she wants to BUT don't mess with my bangs.  I wanted to grow them out but that's totally my fault for telling her not to cut them.  Not sweating it :)

Last night I couldn't sleep so I spent a good while looking up volunteer opportunities in my area and I found a lot of great organizations.  I sent out some applications and I'm hoping to hear from them soon.  This would be great to add to resume since it is seriously lacking.  

I feel like I'm finally starting to get my life together and it feels good.  I'm paying off debts which was one of my goals for this year.  It's exciting to see the numbers go down every month.  I'm not working as much as I usually did due to school so I'm kinda broke most of the time but right now it's important that I start to get my life together.  I don't work 6-7 days a week anymore like I did for so long.  I work 4-5 days a week now.  I just need some time to adjust to making less money.  

ANYWAYS.  Even though February started off so rough with family problems, I think I'm starting to get my life back on track and those events are really pushing myself to do the best I can.  I think 2012 will be a great year for my family and I happy

Thursday, November 10, 2011

My Wishlist

It's been awhile since I've spent a lot of money at Sephora.  I've actually avoided going there for awhile because it's depressing to look around and not be able to buy haha.

This is my wishlist.  I don't expect to get anything from there for Christmas or my birthday and I probably won't be spending any money there but I can dream, right? :)

Nars Blush in either Orgasm or Lovejoy.  $27 0.0 


This is just something I've been interested in trying out because of reviews.  I don't think I'd ever pay $27 for blush because e.l.f.'s blush works just fine haha.

Mat Velvet + Matifying Foundation

I love Make Up Forever.  I'll probably never switch foundations.  I found my perfect color with them.  This doesn't make my face break out and it's not oily.  I'll actually be buying this next week :X  Other than that, I don't really splurge on make up...

The Care Package™ Set ($156 Value)

I love Purity face wash.  I'd love to experiment with Philosophy's other products.  I've heard a lot of good things about Hope In A Jar. 

Naked Palette

After looking at reviews I might buy this too :X  I've heard a lot of good things about this palette.  You can seriously create a lot of different looks with it.  I looked through all the photo reviews and everyone had totally different looks.  It seems like this is all you need.  Maybe I'll get myself this for Christmas :)

Nail Colour Quick Dry Spray

I'm starting to get into doing my nails.  I paint my nails at least twice a week.  I'm starting to buy more nail polish too.  I get really impatient during the drying process.  This spray has pretty good reviews.  I wouldn't mind owning this ;P

Lashstash ($133 Value)

If I could only wear one product, it would be mascara.  I love mascara.  I think I have tiny, boring eyes.  Mascara really helps open them up.  I'm very happy with Cover Girl Lash Blast but it would be awesome to experiment with all these different mascara.  *DROOLS*

That's all I'll post for now :p